High School Bowl 2010-2011 Tournament Brackets
Congratulations Negaunee! 2011 Champions
High School Bowl returns with a new tournament in October.
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 3
Round 2
Round 1
 
  Norway
80-100
Westwood
 
  Carney-Nadeau
200-20
Baraga
 
 
  Westwood
120-130

Eagle River
 
  Carney-Nadeau
190-410
Chassell
 
  Eagle River
300-130
Menominee
 
 
  Chassell
210-330
Houghton
 
 
  Eagle River
120-40
St. Ignace
 
  Chassell
160-230
NMU*
 
 
 
  Ontonagon
210-140
Painesdale-Jeffers
 
  Watersmeet
30-210
Wakefield
 
 
  Ontonagon
20-220

Menominee
 
  Wakefield
130-330
Houghton
 
 
  Menominee
BYE
 
 
  Houghton
BYE
 
 
 
  Eagle River
150-490
Marquette
 
 
  Houghton
400-130
Kingsford
 
 
 
  Marquette
320-20
Munising
 
  Kingsford
160-50
Stephenson
 
 
  Marquette
430-40
Hurley
 
  Kingsford
200-130
L'Anse
 
  Marquette
390-280
Superior Central
 
 
  Kingsford
160-140
Ishpeming
 
 
  Hurley
BYE
 
 
  L'Anse
BYE
 
 
 
 
  Superior Central
BYE
 
  Mid-Peninsula
40-190
Pickford
 
 
  Superior Central
260-180

Crystal Falls
 
  Pickford
200-220
Ishpeming
 
 
  Crystal Falls
BYE
 
 
  Ishpeming
BYE
 
 
 
Semi-Final
  Marquette
340-320
Escanaba
 
Final
  Marquette
290-350
Negaunee
 
Semi-Final
  Houghton
180-490
Negaunee
 
 
 
  Lake Linden
160-150
West Iron County
 
  Iron Mountain
220-160
Gwinn
 
 
  Lake Linden
230-100
Cedarville
 
  Iron Mountain
290-120
Big Bay de Noc
 
  Lake Linden
170-290
Rudyard
 
 
  Iron Mountain
350-160
Dollar Bay
 
 
  Cedarville
BYE
 
 
  Big Bay de Noc
BYE
 
 
 
 
  North Central
60-220
Rudyard
 
  Newberry
180-150
Brimley
 
 
  Rudyard
240-90
Ewen-Trout Creek
 
  Newberry
260-270
Dollar Bay
 
 
  Ewen-Trout Creek
BYE
 
 
  Dollar Bay
BYE
 
 
 
  Rudyard
180-300
Escanaba
 
 
  Iron Mountain
220-430
Negaunee
 
 
 
  Hancock
70-300
Gladstone
 
  Bark River-Harris
150-160
Sault Ste. Marie
 
 
  Gladstone
230-360
Escanaba
 
  Sault Ste. Marie
260-210
Calumet
 
  Escanaba
290-150
Bessemer
 
 
 

Sault Ste. Marie
100-510
Negaunee

 
 
  Escanaba
BYE
 
 
  Calumet
BYE
 
 
 
 
  Ironwood
60-220
Manistique
 
  Negaunee
310-110
Rapid River
 
 
  Manistique
240-250
Bessemer
 
  Negaunee
390-110
Gwinn**
 
 
  Bessemer
BYE
 
 
  TBD
BYE
 
 
 


  Quarter-finals color Quarter-finals Semi-finals color Semi-finals   Championship color Championship
*Exhibition game - Chassell moves to the second round with a bye.
**A Wildcard team from Round 1 will be promoted into this Round 2 spot, vacated by
a school the dropped out of the competition. Of the teams eliminated in Round 1,
Gwinn had the highest score with 160, so they are being promoted into Round 2.


Download a Printable 2010-2011 High School Bowl Tournament Ladder
[70k PDF file -- requires Adobe Reader v.4]

High School Bowl
is underwritten by
The Sam & Elinor Benedict Fund
&
NewPage/Escanaba Operations
&
The Ray & Peg Hirvonen Foundation

production funding is also provided by
Eleven Upper Peninsula Credit Unions:
Ishpeming Community Federal, U.P. State, Tahqhamenon Area, Marquette Community Federal,
Superior Iron Range Community, Soo Co-op, Settlers Federal, Iron-Mountain Kingsford Community Federal,
Peninsula Federal, U.P. Catholic, Northern United Federal
in partnership with
The Regional Educational Service Agencies & Intermediate School Districts of the Upper Peninsula.