High School Bowl 2016-2017 Tournament Brackets

Airs Saturdays at 8 pm ET, Repeats Mondays at Noon ET
on Public TV 13, Channel 13.1
Watch Games Online at wnmuvideo.nmu.edu
Play-in Round
Round 1
Round 2
Round 2
Round 1
Play-in Round
 
  Cedarville
160-180
Gladstone
 
  Norway
20-360
Sault Ste. Marie
 
 
  Gladstone
110-300

Hancock
 
  Sault Ste. Marie
330-120
Rapid River
 
  Hancock
airs 2/18
West Iron County
 
 
  Sault Ste. Marie
airs 3/18
Marquette
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
 
     
 
  Carney-Nadeau
150-180

West Iron County
 
  Bark River-Harris
120-340
Marquette
 
 
 

 
 
     
 
  WG25
airs 4/1
WG26
 
 
  WG29
airs 4/8
WG30
 
 
 
 

 
     
 
  Big Bay de Noc
110-240

Chassell
 
  North Central
170-250
Hurley
 
  Chassell
airs 2/18
Escanaba
 
 
  Hurley
airs 3/18
Dollar Bay
 
 
 

 
 
     
 
 
  Escanaba
330-200
Rudyard
 
  Kingsford
390-30
Mid-Peninsula
 
 
  Escanaba
410-70

Wakefield
 
  Kingsford
130-400
Dollar Bay
 
 
 

 
 
     
 
Semi-Final
  WG33
airs 4/15
WG34
 
Final
  WG37
airs 4/22
WG38
 
Semi-Final
  WG35
airs 4/15
WG36
 
 
 
  Brimley
140-270
Ironwood
 
  Superior Central
180-320
Negaunee
 
 
  Ironwood
290-60
Ishpeming
 
  Negaunee
320-80
Bessemer
 
  Ironwood
airs 2/25
Gwinn
 
 
  Negaunee
airs 3/25
Stephenson
 
 
     
     
 
 
     
     
 
  St. Ignace
40-380
Gwinn
 
  Watersmeet
10-290
Stephenson
 
 
     
     
 
  WG27
airs 4/1
WG28
 
 
  WG31
airs 4/8
WG32
 
 
 
     
     
 
  Iron Mountain
310-70
Painesdale
 
  Lake Linden
airs 2/11
Houghton
 
  Iron Mountain
airs 2/25
Manistique
 
 
 

WG23
airs 3/25
WG24

 
 
     
     
 
 
  Westwood
150-210
Menominee
 
  L'Anse
100-230
Republic/Michigamme
 
 
  Menominee
140-320
Manistique
 
  Republic-Michigamme
airs 2/11
Calumet
 
 
     
     
 
   

 


  Quarter-finals color Quarter-finals Semi-finals color Semi-finals Championship color Championship


Download a Printable 2016-17 High School Bowl Tournament Ladder
[PDF file -- requires Adobe Reader]

High School Bowl
Season 39 is underwritten by
 
The Ray & Peg Hirvonen Foundation
and the Donald & Audrey Anderson Foundation

production funding is also provided by
18 Upper Peninsula Credit Unions:
TruNorth Federal Credit Union, U.P. State Credit Union, Tahquamenon Area Credit Union, Soo Co-op Credit Union, Delta County Credit Union, Marquette Community Federal Credit Union, Upper Michigan Community Credit Union, Great Lakes First Federal Credit Union, Michigan Tech Employees Federal Credit Union, Gogebic County Federal Credit Union, Limestone Federal Credit Union, Iron Mountain - Kingsford Community Federal Credit Union, Peninsula Federal Credit Union, U.P. Catholic Credit Union, Northern United Federal Credit Union, and Torch Lake Federal Credit Union

and by Johnson Controls
and by Petrucelli and Waara, Attorneys at Law


in partnership with
The Regional Educational Service Agencies & Intermediate School Districts of the Upper Peninsula