March 2020 Program Highlights

Please support us during Festival! 2020 February 28 - March 17, 2020. Festival programs are noted by the graphic in the image corner. To make a donation, call us at (906) 227-9668. All programs air on Channel 13.1 unless noted.

March 1-8

History of Christianity
"The First Christianity"

Explore how the religion has changed politics, sex and human society in this global history series.

Sundays at 3:30 pm ET, begins March 1.

Pinkalicious & Peterrific: A Pinkaperfect Birthday

Celtic Thunder Ireland

A revue show that combines 10 years of Celtic Thunder hits and focuses on their most popular songs of the last decade, their Irish and Celtic fan favorites.

Sunday, March 1 at 6:30 pm ET.

Woodstock: Three Days That Defined a Generation: American Experience

Doo Wop to Pop Rock: My Music Celebrates 20 Years

Celebrate 20 years of the greatest hit songs from the 50s to the 70s featuring legendary performers.

Sunday, March 1 at 8:30 pm ET.

Relieving Stress with Yoga with Peggy Cappy

Learn how the practice of yoga acts as a natural stress reliever with simple strategies and tips.

Monday, March 2 at 7 am ET. Repeats 3/13 at 7 am ET.

Julia Child: Best Bites

Celebrate Julia Child with Martha Stewart, Jacques Pepin, Vivian Howard, Marcus Samuelsson and more.

Monday, March 2 at 9 pm ET. Repeats 3/3 at 4:30 pm ET.

Houston Cookbook

Profiling local restaurant owners and chefs, chef David Cordúa uncovers the diverse international flavors of Houston, Texas.

Monday, March 2 at 10:30 pm ET.

Food Fix with Mark Hyman, MD

Mark Hyman, MD will show us how to save our health, our economy, our communities and our planet – One bite at a time!

Tuesday, March 3 at 8 pm ET. Repeats 3/4 at 2:30 pm ET.

Aging Backwards 3 with Miranda Esmonde-White

Host Miranda Esmonde-White presents gentle, full body workouts to help viewers keep their bodies moving.

Tuesday, March 3 at 9:30 pm ET. Repeats 3/4 at 7 am ET.

Family Pictures USA: North Carolina

Aging Matters: Loneliness & Isolation

We explore how growing older can be an isolating experience and the difference between isolation and feeling isolated or lonely. We look at innovative ways to create communities that prevent isolation and social withdrawal.

Tuesday, March 3 at 10:30 pm ET.

Wai Lana Yoga for a Better Life & a Better World

America’s Test Kitchen from Cook’s Illustrated: Flavorful Chinese Favorites

Test cook Elle Simone cooks host Bridget Lancaster perfect Kung Pao Chicken. Then, test cook Dan Souza makes host Julia Collin Davison the ultimate Oven-Steamed Fish with Scallions and Ginger.

Wednesday, March 4 at 4:30 pm ET.

Dr. Fuhrman's Food As Medicine

Learn about the healing power of food from expert and author Dr. Joel Fuhrman.

Wednesday, March 4 at 8 pm ET. Repeats 3/5 at 2:30 pm ET.

5 Steps to a Loving & Purposeful Life

Discover a roadmap for finding serenity, joy and purpose in life with Dr. Michael Brown.

Wednesday, March 4 at 9:30 pm ET.

Rick Steves’ Tasty Europe

Travel expert and globetrotter Rick Steves eats his merry way through Europe. One delightful taste at a time, he shows how food is a prime ingredient in what defines cultures all across the Continent.

Thursday, March 5 at 4:30 pm ET. Repeats 3/9 at 4:30 pm ET.

Sesame Street: 50 Years & Still Sunny!

A lively, entertaining and emotionally engaging special brimming over with music, laughter, tears, celebrity appearances and viewer content that celebrates the 50th anniversary of the iconic PBS KIDS children’s series.

Thursday, March 5 at 8 pm ET.

John Tesh: Songs and Stories from the Grand Piano

The pop music composer, pianist, and Emmy Award-winning radio and TV host looks back on his life and career through music, pictures and humorous reminiscences.

Thursday, March 5 at 9:30 pm ET. Repeats 3/6 at 2:30 pm ET.

Light Up the North, the Story of the Yooperlites

Wai Lana Yoga for a Better Life & a Better World

Wai Lana reveals how the principles and practices of yoga can vastly improve our lives and the world we live in.

Friday, March 6 at 7 am ET. Repeats 3/9 at 7 am ET.

Washington Week

Join award-winning journalists for discussion and analysis of the week's major stories.

Friday, March 6 at 8 pm ET.

Off the Record

Weekly Michigan Public TV coverage of the governor's office, the state legislature, the political campaign trail, and state government.

Friday, March 6 at 8:30 pm ET.

Craft in America
"California"

Explore the diverse craft traditions and innovations of the Golden State.

Friday, March 6 at 9 pm and 10 pm.

Desert Dreams
"Celebrating Five Seasons in the Sonoran Desert"

Desert Dreams showcases 182 species of plants and animals in a first-of-its-kind presentation of the Sonoran Desert as it changes over the course of a full year.

Saturday, March 7 at 1 am ET.

Stolen Paradise: Water and Power

In 1913 the LA Aqueduct was completed, and water was diverted south from the Owens Valley. 100+ years later, California Indians and other residents speak about how the impacts of that diversion continue throughout the region.

Saturday, March 7 at 2:30 am ET.

Wilderness Journal

Join Outdoor Enthusiasts Kyle & Tina Randall, who together with their family of Pro Staffers, tirelessly travel the U.S. & Canada to promote their outdoor way of life.

Saturday, March 7 at 3:30 pm ET.

Wild Travels

Host Will Clinger finds an abundance of lactose-tolerance at Cheese Days in Monroe, WI, treads very carefully at the world's largest Rattlesnake Roundup in Sweetwater, TX and more.

Saturdays at 4:30 pm ET, begins March 7.

Lawrence Welk
"Milestones & Memories"

More than 40 stars from “The Lawrence Welk Show” perform in a once-in-a-lifetime reunion concert.

Saturday, March 7 at 7 pm ET.

The Lawrence Welk Show
"Rhythm Is Our Business"

Lawrence kicks off this show with an aptly titled "Rhythm Is Our Business" and to add ablazing blonde streak of excitement, presents super-talented Barbara Mandrell as his guest star.

Sunday, March 8 at 5 pm ET.

Bluegrass Now!

Join Rhonda Vincent and Jim Lauderdale and an all-star cast for a grand celebration of Bluegrass.

Sunday, March 8 at 6:30 pm ET.

Celtic Woman, The Best of...

Be transported to Ireland to celebrate magical moments and memories from 15 years of making music.

Sunday, March 8 at 8 pm ET.

Change Your Brain, Heal Your Mind with Daniel Amen, MD

Dr. Amen teaches viewers 6 practical steps to help them feel happier, sharper and more in control of their own destinies.

Sunday, March 8 at 9:30 pm ET.

March 9-15

Antiques Roadshow
"Portland Part 3"

Picasso "Grand Oiseau Vert" pot, Ottoman zarf, and Tiffany Studios desk set. One is the big find!

Monday, March 9 at 8 pm ET.

Collagen Diet with Dr. Josh Axe

Dr. Axe shows viewers how to get more collagen in their diets and effective ways to support the body’s ability to make it.

Monday, March 9 at 9 pm ET.

Beyond The Ice Bucket Challenge: Battling ALS

Discover how $94 million of research money has made a difference for people battling ALS and why early diagnosis and intervention is imperative to preserving quality of life.

Monday, March 9 at 10:30 pm ET.

Rise Up: Songs of the Women's Movement

Celebrate the centennial of women’s right to vote through the soundtrack of the women’s movement.

Tuesday, March 10 at 8 pm ET. Repeats 3/13 at 2:30 pm ET.

Tim Janis Celtic Heart

This concert special takes viewers on a journey through six Celtic regions, weaving images of the beautiful Celtic coast with sweeping, ethereal themes.

Tuesday, March 10 at 9:30 pm ET. Repeats 3/11 at 2:30 pm ET.

Nature
"The Whale Detective"

Follow filmmaker Tom Mustill as he investigates his traumatic encounter with a humpback whale.

Wednesday, March 11 at 8 pm ET. Repeats 3/12 at 2:30 pm ET.

Expedition with Steve Backshall
"Greenland - Ice Mountain"

Climb alongside Steve Backshall as he attempts to summit an unclimbed mountain in Greenland.

Wednesday, March 11 at 9:30 pm ET.

Anatomy '59: The Making of a Classic Motion Picture

The story behind the 1959 Marquette County, Michigan on-location filming of Otto Preminger’s classic courtroom drama, Anatomy of a Murder.

Thursday, March 12 at 8 pm ET.

Il Divo: Timeless - Live In Japan

The sounds and spirit of 1969 is recreated and John Fogerty's musical journey is showcased.

Thursday, March 12 at 9:30 pm ET.

Washington Week

Join award-winning journalists for discussion and analysis of the week's major stories.

Friday, March 13 at 8 pm ET.

Wilderness Journal

Join Outdoor Enthusiasts Kyle & Tina Randall, who together with their family of Pro Staffers, tirelessly travel the U.S. & Canada to promote their outdoor way of life.

Friday, March 13 at 9 pm ET.

Great Performances
"Julius Caesar"

Experience Shakespeare as never before in an all-female production from the Donamr Warehouse set in prison.

Friday, March 13 at 9:30 pm ET.

My Greek Table with Diane Kochilas
"Aegean Cuisine"

Diane introduces viewers to the rich and varied cuisine of the two main island groups in the Aegean: the Cyclades and the Dodecanese.

Saturdays at Noon ET, begins March 14.

High School Bowl
"Superior Central vs. Marquette; Calumet vs. Munising"

Watch the first games in the 2019-20 Quarter Finals!

Saturday, March 14 at 8 pm ET. Repeats 3/16 at 2:30 pm ET.

Fresh Coast Flashback
"March 2020"

Check out fan favorite films from past years of Marquette’s popular film festival.

Saturday, March 14 at 9:30 pm ET.

Tending Nature
"Protecting The Coast with the Tolowa Dee-Ni"

Coastal ecosystems are under threat from human caused toxification but the Tolowa Dee-ní are reviving traditional harvesting of shellfish and redefining the human role in managing marine protected areas.

Sundays at 11 am ET, begins March 15.

Blessed Solanus Casey's Journey to Sainthood

Delve deep into who the man in the habit was and what this will mean to the Motor City and, now, as he is revered among the most holy of icons in the Catholic Church, to the world.

Sunday, March 15 at 3 pm ET.

History of Christianity
"Orthodoxy - from Empire to Empire"

Explore how the religion has changed politics, sex and human society in this global history series.

Sunday, March 15 at 4 pm ET.

The Lawrence Welk Show
"Movie Songwriters"

"Moon River", one of the most loved songs from the movies opens this 1981 program. Henry Mancini is our special guest on this show.

Sunday, March 15 at 5 pm ET.

Suze Orman's Ultimate Retirement Guide

Join the personal finance expert for essential advice on planning for and thriving in retirement.

Sunday, March 15 at 8:30 pm ET.

March 16-22

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Movie
"I Am Madam President"

Shocked to discover that no girl has ever been President of the US, Yadina goes on a journey to meet some of history's boldest women and find out exactly how she can do something that's never been done before.

Monday, March 16 at 9 am ET. Repeats 3/18 at 7:30 am ET.

Best of Festival!

Encores of the most popular programs from WNMU-TV's March fundraiser. Tune in to find out!

Monday, March 16 at 9 pm ET.

P. Allen Smith's Garden Home
"Life On Moss Mountain Farm"

Allen invites us into his home and shows us some of his favorite areas of the farm.

Tuesdays at 5:30 pm ET, begins March 17.

Niall Ferguson's Networld

Explore social networks through history, social media, technology and cultural movements in this three part special.

Tuesday, March 17 from 8-10 pm.

Co-Operatively Yours

Nature
"Yosemite"

Explore Yosemite with experts to discover how climate change affects the valley's majestic beauty.

Wednesday, March 18 at 8 pm ET. Repeats 3/25 at 3 pm ET.

The Red Green Show: Rules of Engagement

NOVA
"Japan's Killer Quake"

Get a unique look at the science behind Japan’s catastrophic 2011 earthquake.

Wednesday, March 18 at 9 pm ET. Repeats 3/19 at 3 pm ET.

Meditation for All of Us

Food - Delicious Science
"Food on the Brain"

Examine the physics, chemistry and biology that lie hidden in every bite of food we eat. Michael Mosley and James Wong reveal the power food has to create cravings in our brains.

Wednesday, March 18 at 10 pm ET.

Life from Above: Moving Planet

Ask the Experts
"CPAs"

Area certified public accountants answer questions called in by local viewers.

Thursday, March 19 at 8 pm ET. Repeats 3/20 at 3 pm ET.

Dr. David Perlmutter’s Whole Life Plan

Great Performances at the Met
"Turandot"

Enjoy Puccini's final opera starring soprano Christine Goerke. Yannick Nezet-Seguin conducts.

Friday, March 20 at 9 pm ET.

New York's Seaway Lighthouses

Visit over 20 lights along New York’s scenic Seaway Trail, seeking out interesting stories and giving a brief history of each light.

Saturday, March 21 at 2:30 am ET.

My Greek Table with Diane Kochilas
"You Say Tomato, I Say Domata"

Diane follows the path of this most basic food, all the while cooking up some of Greece’s most delectable tomato-based dishes.

Saturday, March 21 at Noon ET.

High School Bowl

Bessemer vs. Sault Ste. Marie; Gladstone vs. Houghton. Watch the next games in the 2019-20 Quarter Finals!

Saturday, March 21 at 8 pm ET. Repeats 3/23 at 3 pm ET.

Roger B. Chaffee - Aviator Ad Astra

Learn the inspiring story about Roger B. Chaffee, the Grand Rapids native and Apollo astronaut you've never met.

Sunday, March 22 at 3 pm ET.

History of Christianity
"Reformation: The Individual Before God"

Explore how the religion has changed politics, sex and human society in this global history series.

Sunday, March 22 at 4 pm ET.

Line of Separation
"Ep. 1"

A German village is cruelly divided after World War II, and its residents suffer the consequences.

Sundays at 7 pm ET, begins March 22.

Little Women on Masterpiece:
"Ep. 1"

With their father away at war, the March sisters come to terms with their new life.

Sunday, March 22 from 8pm to 12am. Repeats 3/23 at Midnight ET.

POV
"The Rescue List"

Two children recovering from enslavement to fishermen aid their rescuer on another mission.

Monday, March 23 at 10 pm ET.

March 23-31

John Sebastian Presents: Folk Rewind (My Music)

POV
"The Rescue List"

Two children recovering from enslavement to fishermen aid their rescuer on another mission.

Monday, March 23 at 10 pm ET.

Great Performances: The Chris Botti Band in Concert

East Lake Meadows: A Public Housing Story

The story of an Atlanta public housing community raises critical questions about race and poverty.

Tuesday, March 24 at 8 pm ET.

Animal Babies: First Year on Earth: First Steps

Frontline
"NRA Under Fire"

Once an unrivaled political power, the NRA is facing challenges from all sides.

Tuesday, March 24 at 10 pm ET.

Magical Land of Oz: Land

Nature
"The World's Most Wanted Animal"

Meet the pangolin, an almost unheard-of creature, yet the most trafficked animal in the world.

Wednesday, March 25 at 8 pm ET.

A Walk in the Park with Nick Molle: Nature of the Beasts

Earth's Sacred Wonders
"House of the Divine"

See how worshippers in Cambodia, Jerusalem and China live their faith.

Wednesdays at 10 pm ET, begins March 25.

Ask the Doctors
"General Health"

Healthcare professionals answer viewer's questions.

Thursday, March 26 at 8 pm ET. Repeats 3/27 at 3 pm ET.

Big Family: The Story of Bluegrass Music

Under the Radar Michigan
"Tips of the Fingers"

We wonder across the top of Michigan’s mitten for a UTR style adventure. We’ll show you some kick back cabins on Lake Huron, the largest waterfall in the Lower Peninsula, and an Italian restaurant the locals love.

Thursday, March 26 at 9:30 pm ET. Repeats 3/27 at 5 pm ET.

Somewhere South

Explore savory dishes uniting people and creating new traditions across the American South with award-winning host and chef Vivian Howard.

Fridays at 9 pm ET, begins March 27.

The Inn at Little Washington: A Delicious Documentary

Follow Chef Patrick O'Connell's pursuit of the ultimate culinary accolade: a third Michelin star.

Friday, March 27 at 10 pm ET.

High School Bowl

Superior Central vs. Calumet; Sault Ste. Marie vs. Houghton. Watch the first games in the 2019-20 Semi Finals!

Saturday, March 28 at 8 pm ET. Repeats 3/30 at 3 pm ET.

Lost River Sessions
"Dead Broke Barons"

The Dead Broke Barons performing a live acoustic set in the round at the Gallery on the Square in their hometown of Franklin, KY.

Sundays at Midnight ET, begins March 29.

Rhythm of the Dance

Witness a new era in Irish entertainment featuring dancers, musicians and singers.

Sunday, March 29 at 1 am ET.

Shifting Sands: On the Path to Sustainability

A look at the decades-long effort to create the Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore amid the presence of heavy industry along Lake Michigan.

Sunday, March 29 at 3 pm ET.

History of Christianity
"Protestantism - The Evangelical Explosion"

Explore how the religion has changed politics, sex and human society in this global history series.

Sunday, March 29 at 4 pm ET.

The Wall's Embrace

The Wall’s Embrace is an award-winning documentary narrated by Jimmy Buffett about the significance of the Vietnam Veterans Memorial and its enduring power to heal.

Sunday, March 29 at 6:30 pm ET.

Call the Midwife Season 9
"Ep. 1"

A baby is abandoned in a dustbin. The team battle an unexpected diphtheria outbreak.

Sundays at 8 pm ET, begins March 29.

Garth Brooks: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song

Country icon Garth Brooks receives the 2020 Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song.

Sunday, March 29 at 9 pm ET.

Independent Lens
"One Child Nation"

Explore the untold history and rippling impact of China's former one-child policy.

Monday, March 30 at 10 pm ET.

Polio Crusade
American Experience

Tuesday, March 31 at 9 pm ET.

Frontline
"Plastic Wars"

Did the plastic industry use recycling to sell more plastic? With the industry expanding like never before, Frontline and NPR investigate the fight over the future of plastics.

Tuesday, March 31 at 10 pm ET.